Three Electricity Rates, One Campsite: Choosing €1.50, €2.00 or €3.00 Power Hook-Ups
If you are comparing pitches and wondering why one electricity option costs €1.50, another €2.00, and another €3.00 per night, you are not alone. At Camping Drei Spatzen, the right choice depends less on the socket itself and more on how you travel, what kind of pitch you want, and how much on-site convenience you need.
This guide to Three Electricity Rates, One Campsite: Choosing €1.50, €2.00 or €3.00 Power Hook-Ups explains which rate belongs to which pitch, when each option makes the most sense, and how to match your stay to your budget. You will also see how the campsite’s accommodation types differ, what is included in the base price, and how to choose the most practical setup for your trip.
What are the three electricity rates at Camping Drei Spatzen?
The campsite offers three electricity price points, each linked to a specific pitch category:
- €1.50 per night for Trekking pitches
- €2.00 per night for Comfort+ pitches
- €2.00 per night for Nature pitches
- €3.00 per night for RV sites
In all of these pitch categories, the base overnight rate already includes:
- Water
- Drainage
- Waste disposal
- Wi-Fi
- Showers
That means the electricity charge is an add-on, not a hidden inclusion. This makes it easier to estimate your total nightly cost before you book.
Quick answer: which electricity rate should you choose?
If you want the shortest possible answer, here it is:
- Choose €1.50 electricity if you are staying on a Trekking pitch and only need simple power support.
- Choose €2.00 electricity if you want a Comfort+ pitch or a Nature pitch, both of which suit guests looking for more space and a fuller camping setup.
- Choose €3.00 electricity if you are booking an RV site for a motorhome up to 7.5 metres.
The best option is not just the cheapest one. It is the one that fits the way you camp.
Understanding the pitch types behind the electricity rates
Trekking pitches: €1.50 per night for electricity
The Trekking pitches are designed especially for hikers and cyclists. They are also suitable for campers arriving on foot, by bicycle, moped, or motorcycle, and they are intended for small one- to two-person tents.
Pricing for the Trekking pitch is:
- Pre-season: €15.50 per night
- High season (1-7 to 1-9): €18.00 per night
- Post-season: €15.50 per night
- Electricity: €1.50 per night
These pitches make sense if you want to keep your stay simple and cost-conscious. If your power needs are limited to basic charging or light evening use, this is the most budget-friendly electricity option on the campsite.
There is also a practical extra benefit for this category: free lockers are available for charging cell phones, tablets, navigation systems, and similar devices safely. Electricity can still be booked in addition, but that detail may help some guests decide whether they need a paid hook-up every night.
Comfort+ pitches: €2.00 per night for electricity
The Comfort+ camping pitch is a larger pitch type, listed as 100–130 m². It is suited to guests who want more room and a more settled camping setup.
Pricing for the Comfort+ pitch is:
- Pre-season: €30.00 per night
- High season (1-7 to 1-9): €33.50 per night
- Post-season: €30.00 per night
- Electricity: €2.00 per night
A maximum of 2 people are included in the pitch price. Additional charges apply for extra guests:
- Additional persons from 13 years: €7.50 per night
- Children aged 3 to 12: €5.00 per night
- Children under 3 years: free
- Pet: €3.00 per night
If you prefer more space and a traditional camping rhythm with extra comfort, this is the middle-ground electricity rate. It costs more than the trekking option, but it belongs to a more spacious pitch category.
Comfort+ car-free tent pitch: from €28.00 (2 persons)
Camping Drei Spatzen also offers a Comfort+ car-free tent pitch, with a headline price of:
- From €28.00 (2 persons)
- High season (1-7 to 1-9): €33.50 per night
For guests exploring tent options, this can be a useful related category to compare alongside the standard Comfort+ and Nature pitches.
Nature pitches: €2.00 per night for electricity
The Nature tent pitch is also 100–130 m² and car-free. It is positioned for guests who want generous space with a camping experience that stays close to the feel of tent-based outdoor living.
Pricing for the Nature pitch is:
- Pre-season: €30.00 per night
- High season (1-7 to 1-9): €33.50 per night
- Post-season: €30.00 per night
- Electricity: €2.00 per night
As with the Comfort+ pitch, the price includes a maximum of 2 people, with the same extra charges for additional guests, children, and pets.
If you want a car-free pitch and plenty of room, the Nature pitch gives you that while keeping the electricity rate at the same €2.00 level as Comfort+.
RV sites: €3.00 per night for electricity
The RV site is the dedicated choice for motorhomes up to 7.5 metres.
Pricing for the RV site is:
- Early-/late-season: €20.00 per night
- High season (July 1st to September 1st): €26.00 per night
- Electricity: €3.00 per night
Like the other pitch types, the RV site includes:
- Water
- Drainage
- Waste disposal
- Wi-Fi
- Showers
If you travel by motorhome, this is the relevant electricity option. It is the highest of the three rates, but it is tied to a pitch type designed specifically for RV use.
Why do the electricity rates differ?
In practical camping terms, electricity pricing often reflects the type of accommodation infrastructure and the kind of guest setup the pitch is built to support. A lightweight trekking stay and a motorhome stay usually do not place the same demands on a campsite.
At Camping Drei Spatzen, the pattern is clear:
- Trekking pitches offer the lowest-cost electricity add-on.
- Comfort+ and Nature pitches sit in the middle.
- RV sites have the highest electricity rate.
For guests, the most useful takeaway is simple: compare the whole pitch category, not electricity in isolation. A lower electricity rate does not automatically mean a better fit for your trip.
Side-by-side comparison table
| Pitch type | Base rate | High-season rate | Electricity | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trekking pitch | €15.50 per night | €18.00 per night | €1.50 per night | Hikers, cyclists, small tents, short stays |
| Comfort+ pitch | €30.00 per night | €33.50 per night | €2.00 per night | Guests wanting more space and a fuller camping setup |
| Nature pitch | €30.00 per night | €33.50 per night | €2.00 per night | Guests wanting a car-free pitch with 100–130 m² |
| RV site | €20.00 per night | €26.00 per night | €3.00 per night | Motorhomes up to 7.5 metres |
How to choose the right power hook-up for your stay
Choose €1.50 if you travel light
The €1.50 electricity option is the strongest fit for guests on a Trekking pitch who want to keep costs down and travel simply. It suits short stays, compact equipment, and smaller tents.
This option is especially relevant if you arrive by:
- Foot
- Bicycle
- Moped
- Motorcycle
If your main concern is an affordable overnight stop with essential facilities included, this is the clearest choice.
Choose €2.00 if pitch comfort matters more
The €2.00 electricity option works best when your priority is not the lowest headline price, but more camping space and a more established setup.
Choose this if you want:
- A Comfort+ pitch with more room
- A Nature pitch with a car-free layout
- A stay where two people are included in the base pitch rate
If you are deciding between Comfort+ and Nature, the electricity cost does not separate them. In that case, focus on the pitch style you prefer.
Choose €3.00 if you are arriving by motorhome
The €3.00 electricity option is the right one if you are booking a dedicated RV site. If you travel with a motorhome up to 7.5 metres, this is the relevant category to compare.
Rather than asking whether the power add-on is higher, the better question is whether the RV site is the right pitch for your vehicle and travel style. For motorhome guests, that answer is usually yes.
Budgeting tips before you book
When comparing rates, calculate the full nightly total, not just the base pitch price. A smart booking decision looks at all likely extras together.
Include these add-ons in your estimate
- Electricity, if needed
- Additional persons from 13 years: €7.50 per night
- Children 3–12 years: €5.00 per night
- Pets: €3.00 per night
Think about your actual power needs
Ask yourself:
- Do you need a paid electricity hook-up every night?
- Are you staying briefly or settling in for a longer camping holiday?
- Are you travelling with a small tent, a family camping setup, or a motorhome?
- Would a trekking setup meet your needs, or do you want the extra space of Comfort+ or Nature?
For many guests, the right answer comes from matching the pitch to the trip first, then adding electricity if it improves comfort and convenience.
Related accommodation options to compare
Camping Drei Spatzen offers several accommodation types beyond the pitch categories above. Guests can also look into:
- Comfort camping pitches
- Dedicated camper van pitches
- Car-free Comfort+ tent pitches
- Car-free Nature tent pitches without Wi-Fi
- Bell tents for rent
- Safari tents for rent
- Areas for youth groups or schools
If you are still comparing options, it can help to review the differences between Trekking pitches, Comfort+ pitches, Nature pitches, and RV sites first, then narrow down your preferred stay style.
Practical takeaways
Here is the simplest way to approach Three Electricity Rates, One Campsite: Choosing €1.50, €2.00 or €3.00 Power Hook-Ups:
- €1.50 = best for Trekking pitches and lighter, lower-cost travel
- €2.00 = best for Comfort+ or Nature pitches when space and pitch style matter more
- €3.00 = best for RV sites for motorhomes up to 7.5 metres
And remember:
- All listed pitch categories include water, drainage, waste disposal, Wi-Fi, and showers in the pitch price
- High season for Trekking, Comfort+, and Nature pitches is 1-7 to 1-9
- High season for the RV site is July 1st to September 1st
Conclusion: choose the pitch first, then the power rate
The easiest way to decide between €1.50, €2.00, or €3.00 power hook-ups is to start with the pitch type that fits your travel style. If you are touring lightly, the Trekking pitch keeps both the base rate and electricity cost low. If you want more room, Comfort+ and Nature pitches sit in the middle. If you arrive by motorhome, the RV site is the natural match.
That is what makes the pricing structure easy to use: each electricity rate is tied to a clear type of camping experience.
If you are ready to plan your stay, explore the available pitch categories and complete the online reservation form for the accommodation that suits you best. Camping Drei Spatzen will reopen for the season on 17 April 2026.